Botanical Hotel’s Winestore is now available online! Click here to shop

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, offline or online, including through our website (Site). In this Privacy Policy we, us or our means Rabado Hospitality Pty Ltd ABN 51 627 790 970 trading as Botanical Hotel. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it outlines how we collect, use, disclose and store your personal information.

Through this Site, we from time to time gather information from our customers and other parties with whom we deal for a variety of reasons including, in particular, to enable us to improve the nature of the services we provide.

By using our Site or participating in competitions or loyalty memberships, you are consenting to the collection, use, disclosure and storage of your personal information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information

The types of personal information we may collect about you includes:

We may collect this type of personal information directly from you or from third parties.

Collection and use of personal information

We may collect, hold, store and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

In accordance with the Privacy Laws, the legal justification for the collection of Personal Information is on the basis that the Personal Information you provide to us is required in order for you to enter into a contract with us. Accordingly, by voluntarily submitting the Personal Information to us by any of the following means, you are evidencing your consent to this Policy:

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose personal information to:

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to third parties who reside outside Australia. It is our policy to require all of our overseas sharing of personal information to be done in a way which requires observance of strict privacy and security standards, both during transit and at the overseas destination. However, you acknowledge that we cannot guarantee that those third parties comply with Australian privacy laws or with Privacy Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party handle your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How we treat personal information that is also sensitive information

To the extent (if any) that the Personal Information is Sensitive information (within the meaning of the Privacy Act), we will not collect that information without your consent. Sensitive information is a subset of personal information that is given a higher level of protection under the Australian Privacy Principles. Sensitive information means information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional associations or memberships, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, criminal records, health information or biometric information.

Your rights and controlling your personal information

Choice and consent: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of this Site or the products and/or services offered on or through it.

Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below.

Access: You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us. An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of such information. In certain circumstances, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we may refuse to provide you with personal information that we hold about you.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint.

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

Storage and security

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Cookies

We may use cookies on our Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our Site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites and are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Policy Limits

This is a policy. There may be additional privacy notices and terms relevant to you depending on the nature of your dealings with us. There may be additional privacy terms in our loyalty program contracts, for example. We have separate charters concerning our employees – this policy does not apply to the personal information of our employees in their capacity as such.

Amendments

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy Policy on our Site. We recommend you check our Site regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

Disclaimer

Although every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information and data contained on this website, please should note that this information and data is subject to change without notice, and its use, for whatever purpose is at your sole risk. No warranties, either express or implied are provided by us and all promotional deals and offers are subject to terms and conditions which may vary from time to time and the availability of stock.

Our agents, instrumentalities, officers and employees:

For any questions or notices, please contact:

Rabado Hospitality Pty Ltd ABN 51 627 790 970 trading as Botanical Hotel

[email protected]

Gift a dining experience to remember. Botanical Hotel gift cards can be purchased for any amount.

Stay up to date and be the first to receive details on special events and news at Botanical Hotel.

Stay up to date and be the first to receive details on special events and news at Botanical Hotel.